Accident Summary Nr: 202338034 - Employee crushed in machine blades
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305871253 | 09/23/2002 | 0161 | 111219 | Lipman & Lipman, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:23 a.m. on September 21, 2002, Employee #1, a laborer, and nine others crew members were installing PVC irrigation piping at Farm Number 4 in Duette, FL. Employee #1 was following behind a Case 460 Trencher, Identification Number AFO354213. Employee #1 was shoveling loose soil from the newly-cut trench to allow room to lay the irrigation pipe when she began working adjacent to the machine's trencher digging attachment. Her shovel caught in the trencher's teeth blades and snapped, and pulled her into the machinery. Employee #1 was crushed and killed between the machine's blades and the crumber bar.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305871253 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |