Accident Summary Nr: 202338018 - Employee killed when crushed by dump truck body
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305899486 | 10/21/2002 | 5012 | 811111 | Jim Hardee Equipment Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a trash truck with the hydraulic hoist in the up position. He leaned on the control levers on the outside of the truck frame and the hoist came down and crushed him. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305899486 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |