Accident Summary Nr: 202337770 - Employees arm fractured when caught in rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305392268 | 06/26/2002 | 2653 | 0 | Interstate Corrpack Llc Ta Interstate Container |
Abstract: On April 22, 2002, an employee was working on a double backer receiving training that consisted of hands-on-operation of the equipment, and observation and training from an experienced operator. Two days before, the employee was originally assigned to work on a hogger, but since that was down due to maintenance, he was assigned to work on the double backer. The corrugator had a breakout on the line, so the operator was on the bridge pulling paper from the corrugator to the double backer. The employee was positioned approximately in the middle of the machine, threading paper through the wax impregnator. He stated that he was feeding paper through the waxer when the applicator roll started to turn. The employee stated that his right fingers, hand and forearm were pulled between the turning applicator and pressure rolls. By the time the waxer reached halfway up his forearm, his radius had been fractured, and the skin had become avulsed. The roll continued to turn and the employee's arm was trapped in the rolls. He was working alone and was not able to reach the switches to shut down the waxer. The operator stated that while he was pulling paper on the bridge, he saw that the employee was caught in the waxer. When the operator reached the employee, another coworker had shut down the machine. Maintenance was called to remove the pressure roll in order to release the employee from the waxer. The employee was trapped for approximately 15 to 30 minutes. He was taken by private vehicle and then Dorchester Sheriff to Dorchester General Hospital. The employee was examined and then transferred to Union Memorial in Baltimore by Maryland State Police helicopter. He sustained a fractured radius, avulsion to the forearm and hand, second and third degree burns to the forearm, and injuries to his muscles and tendons.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305392268 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Production helpers |