Accident Summary Nr: 202337747 - Two employees injured in fall from balcony
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305020521 | 01/04/2002 | 1711 | 0 | Austin Cox Mechanical Inc |
| 305020539 | 01/10/2002 | 1751 | 0 | Bigford Enterprises, Inc. |
| 305020513 | 01/04/2002 | 1522 | 0 | Clark Realty Builders, L.L.C. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m., Employee #1 and #2 were attempting to use electrical power tools on the third floor of a building. The electrical power had been disconnected from the generator that was located outside the building on the ground. Employee #1 walked to the balcony of unit 363 and was attempting to get the attention of a coworker at ground level to connect the extension cord to the generator. Employee #2 then walked to the balcony to assist with the connection of the cord. A witness stated that Employee #2 had his arms resting on the top rail of the guardrail system when Employee #1 walked to the guardrail. Employee #1 stated that when he arrived at the guardrail with Employee #2, the guardrail moved to the open side of the balcony and Employee #1 and #2 fell approximately 21 feet to the ground. The employees received fractures to both arms and legs in the fall. Both employees were transported to PRMC by ambulance, evaluated, and then flown by helicopter to John Hopkins Shock Trauma in Baltimore.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 32 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305020521 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |
||
| 2 | 305020521 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |
||
| 3 | 305020539 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 4 | 305020513 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |