Accident Summary Nr: 202337721 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line

Accident Summary Nr: 202337721 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 08/08/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30469258508/08/200117610Jesus Toro, T/A Jyj Contractor

Abstract: Employee #1 was installing new roofing shingles on a church. A fabricated frame scaffold 7 bucks high and 2 bucks long had been erected on the north and west sides of the church's bell tower to aid in the removal of the old shingles and the installation of the new ones. A single prefabricated aluminum platform 0.5 meters wide and 2.1 meters long was placed on top of both scaffolds at a height of approximately 11 meters above the ground. The scaffolds were erected beneath overhead power lines, owned by the Conectiv Energy utility, energized at 7.2 kilovolts phase-to-ground or 12.5 kilovolts phase-to-phase. The platform on the west side of the bell tower was 0.4 meters below the overhead line, and the platform on the north side was 0.3 meters below the overhead line. Shingles were being removed from the south and east sides of the bell tower, when Employee #1 climbed to the top platform of the west scaffold to retrieve a tool. He contacted the 7.2-kilovolt phase conductor with his left hand, with the current exiting his body through his left hip to the scaffold frame. He fell from the top platform to the decking approximately 1.5 meters below. The lead worker on the site called emergency medical services. Employee #1, still conscious, was lowered from the scaffold with third-degree burns to his left hand and hip and second-degree burns to his left arm and back. He was flown by Maryland State Police to the Frances Scott Key Burn Center in Baltimore. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, E GI III, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, E PTD, ROOFER, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL, INATTENTION, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 40

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304692585 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source