Accident Summary Nr: 202337564 - Employee is killed when pulled into crusher
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306843293 | 10/30/2003 | 5032 | 444190 | Patuxent Recyclers, Llc |
Abstract: The plant/machine crushes up concrete, asphalt, and similar debris into small pieces that gets separated and then resold. The plant/machine was scheduled for a complete renovation which had not been done for 6 years. Prior to the renovation, the jaws of the crusher were being worked on by outside welders and/or maintenance mechanics. Apparently, the welders/mechanics had placed a large piece of asphalt in the small open area between the jaws so they could stand in that area and do their work. The two pulleys and three belts moved at 200 revolutions per minute, when the crusher was turned on. Employee #1 was still standing on the catwalk when the crusher was turned on. The power stayed on long enough for the belts and pulleys to be running at maximum speed. The warning bell prior to turning the power on was not used. Employee #1 stepped off the catwalk. When the power was turned on, the belts caught some of his clothing . As he tried to pull his clothes free, he was pulled into/onto the belts and then up and over the 5 foot pulley. There was a small opening between the large pulley and the machines structure. Employee #1's head and then body hit the machines structure and the force decapitated him; with his head and body then falling to lower levels on the machine. He was killed instantly. The company had no written procedures for dislodging stuck debris. They did have a written policy about not working on the lower catwalk platform, while the crusher was operating or was about to be turned back on which would then expose employees to the unguarded pulleys and inclined belts. Employee #1 did not follow the verbal procedures for dislodging the asphalt.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306843293 | Fatality | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |