Accident Summary Nr: 202334629 - Sanitation Worker Injured in Fall from Garbage Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317599058 | 03/19/2014 | 8744 | 561210 | Fair Lawn Dpw Road Division |
Abstract: On March 19, 2014, Employee #1, a 51-year-old male, seasonal worker with Fair Lawn Dpw Road Division fell off of a garbage truck, sustained concussion and unspecified cranial injuries. Employee #1 later died in the hospital as a result of this event.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317599058 | Fatality | Concussion | Administrative support occupations, n.e.c. |