Accident Summary Nr: 202334603 - Employee Slips on Ice, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 202334603 -- Report ID: 0253420 -- Event Date: 12/10/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31739682812/18/20134953562920Morris County Mua

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on December 10, 2013, Employee #1, of the Morris County MUA Recycling Division, was riding on a truck picking up curbside recyclables. The employee got off the truck to pick up some recyclables. When stepping up to get back onto the truck, his right foot slipped on ice causing him to do a split. A coworker, the trucker driver, saw that Employee #1 was in pain and motioned to him if he was alright and the employee signaled back that he was ok and got back onto the truck. The truck was stationary at the time of the slip. It was snowing and the employees were having problems walking and lifting the recyclables into the truck. The truck was a compactor garbage truck which was a( 2010 Model). The coworker, driver, had the employee come up and sit in the cab. Employee #1 complained that he could hardly walk. Employee #1 was taken to an urgent care facility, where he was examined and diagnosed with a left thigh strain. The employee was given anti-inflammatory drug for pain and told to elevate and apply ice. The next day the pain got so bad and Employee #1 was taken to St. Clair's Hospital. He was then transferred to Morristown Medical Center, where he received further treatment. On December 13, 2014, the employee died on the operating table. The Morris County Medical Examiners final cause of death was determined to be Septic Shock due to Necrotizing Fasciitis due to Blunt Trauma of Soft Tissue.

Keywords: SHOCK, SLIP, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, TRUCK, SLIPPERY SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317396828 Fatality Other Occupation not reported