Accident Summary Nr: 202334579 - Employee Is Caught Between Two Steel Beams, Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316765106 | 11/19/2012 | 4491 | 488320 | South Jersey Port Corp |
Abstract: On November 19, 2012, Employee #1 was staging pipes being unloaded with a forklift. The employee's ankle and foot was caught between two steel beams. Employee # was transported to an area hospital, where he was pronounced dead. The exact cause of death is undetermined and is under investigation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316765106 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |