Accident Summary Nr: 202334546 - Employee Crushed by Equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 202334546 -- Report ID: 0253420 -- Event Date: 08/22/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31525151208/22/20128744561210New Jersey Transit Heavy Rail

Abstract: On August 22, 2012, Employee #1 was performing routine maintenance on a Knox Kershaw Double Broom KDB6000, serial number 60000908, and discovered that the broom had a leaking hydraulic hose. He raised the broom, went under it, removed the hydraulic hose, and the broom came down on top of him, crushing him. It was determined that Employee #1 did not use the manufacturer's safety features for locking out the broom prior to removing the hose.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, INADEQUATE MAINT, HYDRAULIC FLUID, LOCKOUT, CRUSHED, RESTRAINING DEVICE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315251512 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported