Accident Summary Nr: 202334538 - Employee Is Killed in Fall While Walking Down Stairs

Accident Summary Nr: 202334538 -- Report ID: 0253420 -- Event Date: 03/22/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31651359704/24/20128211611110Woodbridge Township Board Of Education

Abstract: At approximately 10:04 a.m. on March 22, 2012, Employee #1 was participating in the Township Mayor's "Moves Like Woodbridge" exercise event. The employee was on her way out of the front doors and was walking down the stairs when she lost her footing and fell, hitting her head on the concrete landing. Employee #1 was transported to Robert Wood Johnson University Hospital in New Brunswick, New Jersey. The employee lost consciousness and suffered two broken wrists. On March 27, 2012, Employee #1 died of her injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, STAIR, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, WALKING SURFACE, FALL, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316513597 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported