Accident Summary Nr: 202334538 - Employee Is Killed in Fall While Walking Down Stairs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316513597 | 04/24/2012 | 8211 | 611110 | Woodbridge Township Board Of Education |
Abstract: At approximately 10:04 a.m. on March 22, 2012, Employee #1 was participating in the Township Mayor's "Moves Like Woodbridge" exercise event. The employee was on her way out of the front doors and was walking down the stairs when she lost her footing and fell, hitting her head on the concrete landing. Employee #1 was transported to Robert Wood Johnson University Hospital in New Brunswick, New Jersey. The employee lost consciousness and suffered two broken wrists. On March 27, 2012, Employee #1 died of her injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316513597 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |