Accident Summary Nr: 202334512 - Emergency Rescue Employee Is Found Unresponsive in Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316483056 | 01/20/2012 | 9224 | 922160 | Hopelawn Fire District #8 |
Abstract: On January 19, 2012, at approximately 1:20 p.m. Employee #1, a firefighter, was found unresponsive behind the wheel of the rescue truck he had driven to the scene. The employee had responded to a mutual aid for a working structure fire. Employee #1 finished straightening out a kinked fire hose by his rescue unit. The employee climbed into the cab of his rescue truck and slumped over the wheel. Employee #1 was transported by paramedics to JFK Medical Center, where he was pronounced dead. The cause of the employee's death was undetermined.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316483056 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |