Accident Summary Nr: 202334496 - Employee Dies from Septic Shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315846790 | 12/08/2011 | 8211 | 611110 | Union Township Board Of Education |
Abstract: On December 1, 2011, Employee #1, a school librarian nearly collided with a student in the school hallway. To avoid falling, she grabbed onto the student for stability and sprained her arm. The following week, Employee #1 was hospitalized for septic shock due to pneumonia and neutropenia, with complications due to Hepatitis C. These causes and conditions were unrelated to work. Employee #1 died on December 7, 2001.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315846790 | Fatality | Other | Librarians |