Accident Summary Nr: 202334215 - Employee's Unwitnessed Death Is Determined Not Work-Related
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315233155 | 01/04/2011 | 8051 | 623110 | Hunterdon Developmental Center |
Abstract: At 10:25 a.m. on December 23, 2010, an employee was working as a plumber at the Hunterdon Developmental Center, a home for developmentally disabled individuals. He was discovered unresponsive in a chair in the plumbing department breakroom by the supervisor of residential facilities. The supervisor checked for vitals and called for emergency medical technicians. The EMS services of the Hunterdon Developmental Center arrived on scene within three minutes, began CPR, and attached a defibrillator to the employee. Paramedics from Hunterdon Medical Center also arrived on location. The employee was transported to the Hunterdon Medical Center where he was pronounced dead by an emergency room physician. The employee's personal physician made the employee's medical records available. Upon review of the records, it was determined that due to the employee's health issues, no autopsy would be performed, and that only a viewing would be done. A chief medical examiner did the viewing and determined that the employee died from ischemic myocardial arrhythmia. An investigation was performed by someone from New Jersey Public Employees Occupational Safety and Health safety enforcement. He found no safety hazards that would have been related to the employee's death. No hazards were observed. The case was closed on February 16, 2011.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315233155 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters |