Accident Summary Nr: 202334199 - Firefighter Dies Morning after Release from Duty

Accident Summary Nr: 202334199 -- Report ID: 0253420 -- Event Date: 12/28/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31527559401/03/20119224922160Elmwood Park Fire Department

Abstract: On December 28, 2010, Employee #1, a firefighter, died the morning after he was released from snowstorm standby duty. No other details were provided in the narrative.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, ELDERLY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315275594 Fatality Other Occupation not reported