Accident Summary Nr: 202334082 - Employee Is Struck by Motor Vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 202334082 -- Report ID: 0253420 -- Event Date: 01/11/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31414529301/11/20108744561210Nj Department Of Transportation

Abstract: Employee #1 was assisting a disabled motorist, when a vehicle drifted onto the shoulder of the road and struck Employee #1. The driver of the vehicle was charged with driving under the influence. Employee #1 was a New Jersey Department of Transportation Emergency Service Patrol Operator. The nature of Employee #1's injuries was not specified in the original narrative.

Keywords: HIGHWAY, STRUCK BY, HIGHWAY SHOULDER, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 314145293 Fatality Amputation