Accident Summary Nr: 202333548 - Employee Dies from Amputation of Foot by Train

Accident Summary Nr: 202333548 -- Report ID: 0253420 -- Event Date: 02/10/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31173848802/11/20088744561210New Jersey Transit Rail Operations

Abstract: On February 10, 2008, Employee #1, a transit rail worker, was struck and had his foot amputated. He died from his injuries. No other information was given in the report.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, RAIL, STRUCK BY, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311738488 Fatality Amputation Occupation not reported