Accident Summary Nr: 202333225 - Firefighter Dies after Falling Through Opening in Floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309647790 | 05/08/2006 | 9224 | 922160 | East Franklin Township Vol. Fire Dept. | 
Abstract: On April 11, 2006, Employee #1 was working as a firefighter. He fell through a floor while rescuing a trapped individual. He was killed; the cause of death was asphyxiation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309647790 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | 