Accident Summary Nr: 202333183 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Equipment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308358985 | 03/07/2005 | 8211 | 611110 | Plainfield Board Of Education |
Abstract: An employee of a public school board was subjected to an arc flash that resulted from a failure to lockout or tagout equipment. He sustained burns that proved fatal.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308358985 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |