Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202333050 - Employee Is Killed While Fighting Fire

Accident: 202333050 -- Report ID: 0253420 -- Event Date: 09/03/2004
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30787218410/08/20049224New Brunswick Fire Department

On September 3, 2004, Employee #1, a fire fighter, was combating a fire at a residence. He was overcome by flames and was severely burned. Employee #1 died due to the extent of his injuries.

Keywords: burn, firefighter, building, ppe, fire, caught by, caught between

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 307872184 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors, firefighting & fire prevention occupa