Accident: 202333050 - Employee Is Killed While Fighting Fire
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
307872184 | 10/08/2004 | 9224 | New Brunswick Fire Department |
On September 3, 2004, Employee #1, a fire fighter, was combating a fire at a residence. He was overcome by flames and was severely burned. Employee #1 died due to the extent of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307872184 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, firefighting & fire prevention occupa |