Accident Summary Nr: 202332748 - Employee Collapses after Two Mile Run, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 202332748 -- Report ID: 0253400 -- Event Date: 10/20/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30693476110/21/20039211922110Nj Department Of Corrections, Sea Girt

Abstract: On October 20, 2003, Employee #1, a guard, completed a two mile run. Approximately fifteen minutes later he collapsed and was taken to the hospital. He died two days later.

Keywords: GUARD, CARDIAC ARREST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306934761 Fatality Other Guards and police, excluding public service