Accident Summary Nr: 202330916 - Employee's finger amputated by box forming machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306688441 | 09/08/2003 | 2092 | 311712 | Icelandic Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 5, 2003, Employee #1, a packaging mechanic, was assisting at the end of the production line at a food processing plant. The employee's main occupation was as a packaging mechanic, which services and maintains the equipment used in the packaging area. Mechanics are assigned production duties when they are not needed for equipment servicing. The Kliklok (Model SR, Serial Number 117) box forming machine was placed behind the second take-away conveyor line that was approximately 32 in. above the floor and was approximately 10.5 in. wide. The adjacent take-away conveyor closest to the employee was located approximately 38 in. above the floor and was approximately 16 in. wide. The formers on the machine consisted of three 1-in. formers for the front of the box and three 1-in. formers for the back of the box, and there was a right and left 2 in. side former. The machine had flat cartons loaded in the back of the machine, and the air operated at 120 psi to provide a vacuum to allow the suction cups to lift the carton and put it in place for the plunger apparatus to push the box down through the machine with the formers. It was in this process when the employee reached in to grab a box that was already formed. His hand got caught on the upswing and was jammed into the frame that holds the formers. The employee was able to pull his hand away and the laytex glove he was wearing was ripped apart with the exception of the laytex over his middle finger on his right hand, that finger was amputated. A pin was placed in the entire finger and Employee #1 was hospitalized. Coworkers that were interviewed stated that the machine, as part of its regular operation, does have small jams, but the machine was running properly at the time of the accident. There were no guards at the point of operation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306688441 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |