Accident Summary Nr: 202330908 - Employee not injured in fall through roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305552325 | 01/15/2003 | 1761 | 238160 | Cole Roofing Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a roofer, was walking across an existing roof that was going to be re-decked when he fell through the roof up to his armpits. He then elected to drop through the 12-foot 8.5-inch hole to the concrete floor. The employee did not sustain any injuries and he immediately returned to work.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 12 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305552325 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall, other |