Accident Summary Nr: 202330858 - Employee killed by fall from second story to basement

Accident Summary Nr: 202330858 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 06/14/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30541615806/14/200217510Bill Spry Carpentry

Abstract: On June 14, 2002, Employee #1 was working with coworkers laying subfloor in an attic. Employee #1 was handing pieces of 4-ft by 16-ft sheets of plywood up to a coworker in the attic. The coworker was using the plywood to lay the subfloor for the attic. There were two other coworkers in the attic laying the subfloor, and there was another coworker on the second floor cutting the plywood. Employee #1 had been handing the plywood up through the attic opening while standing on a step ladder. The employer arrived and was standing on the step ladder to the attic opening talking with a coworker about the work to be done. Employee #1 then located himself at the other side of the second floor standing inside what was to be a closet located at the top of the stairs on the second floor. Employee #1 was positioned at the second stud from the opening for the closet. The studs were 14.5 in. and 96 in. high. Employee #1 was handing a piece of plywood up to the coworker, when he just stepped off the floor area into the open area of the intended stairways. The stairways were for the first to second floor level and from the basement to the first floor level. Employee #1 fell 18 ft, 4 in. to the concrete basement floor. The employee landed on his face and Coworker #1 and the two coworkers on the second floor ran down to assist. One coworker yelled to call 911, and the employer did this from his cell phone. Emergency Medical Assistance arrived, put Employee #1 on a stretcher, and removed him from the basement. Due to the foggy conditions, a helicopter could not fly to the Shock Trauma Unit in Baltimore, Maryland so Employee #1 was taken by ambulance to Christiana Hospital. Christiana Hospital in Wilmington, Delaware was the closest hospital that was equipped to handle this type of injury. Employee #1 was admitted to Christiana Hospital, where he later died from injuries received from the fall.

Keywords: ATTIC, CARPENTER, WORK RULES, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, FLOOR OPENING, UNTRAINED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305416158 Fatality Other Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)