Accident Summary Nr: 202330833 - Employee hospitaized demolishing residential chimney

Accident Summary Nr: 202330833 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 08/09/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30468680108/09/200115210Victor Deleon, T/A Deleon Enterprises

Abstract: On August 9, 2001, an employee was on the second floor of a house demolishing a chimney. The removal operation was progressing from the floor to the ceiling with approximately 4 feet of brick and mortar removed before the accident occurred. The employee was taking out bricks, one at a time, from the chimney with a hammer, and cleaning each brick, when a large piece of brick and mortar measuring approximately 24 inches by 32 inches, and weighing around 1,200 lbs. came loose and hit the victim on his right upper torso. The victim was pinned under the large chimney piece and sustained a concussion. Two other employees were helping him, and they received minor cuts and bruises from smaller pieces of brick and mortar that hit them. The employee who was seriously injured was taken to a shock trauma unit in Baltimore, MD for treatment.

Keywords: DEMOLITION, PINNED, STRUCK AGAINST, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, FALLING OBJECT, CHIMNEY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Demolition $250,000 to $500,000 3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304686801 Hospitalized injury Concussion Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile