Accident Summary Nr: 202330825 - Employee Dies After Truck Overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304566417 | 07/20/2001 | 2421 | 0 | J.V. Wells, Inc. |
Abstract: A coworker was using a front end loader to fill the trailer of a truck with sawdust. The coworker was looking in his side view mirror and saw that the front end loader turned over on its left side with the backup warning still beeping; however, he could not see Employee #1. The coworker got out of the cab of the truck, and went to the cab of the front end leader where he saw Employee #1. The coworker attempted to lift the conscious victim out of the cab. Employee #1's breathing was shallow and his head slumped. The coworker became very concerned and summoned emergency services. The coworker ended the emergency call and started running toward the office for help. At that time the Safety Director for the company was already running toward the accident site. Paramedics arrived and stated that the only visible injury Employee #1 sustained was a large bruise/contusion on his left thigh which did not appear to be life threatening. Employee #1 was unconscious when the paramedics arrived and shortly after had succumbed to his injuries. Cocaine and alcohol intoxication were listed as causal factors in his death by the Examiners Office.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304566417 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |