Accident Summary Nr: 202330734 - Employee dies of asphyxia in water meter vault
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304563521 | 06/14/2001 | 1711 | 0 | Associates Plumbing Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:18 a.m. on June 12, 2001, Employee #1 was initiating the flow of water for an apartment building. He entered a water meter vault, constructed of brick and steel, that was 9.33 ft deep, to turn on the water supply. The water supply had been shut off, while the apartment building underwent renovation. Employee #1 proceeded into the vault without performing any atmospheric testing. After some time, the other employees tried to contact Employee #1; however, they were unable to do, so. Another employee tried to rescue him, but upon entrance into the vault at approximately 4 ft down, he began to feel dizzy and climbed out. Emergency medical services were summoned and extracted Employee #1, who was not breathing. He succumbed to asphyxia due to an oxygen deficiency within the vault. Furthermore, he and the other employees at the site were not trained in confined space entry, cardiopulmonary resuscitation, or rescue.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304563521 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |