Accident Summary Nr: 202330692 - Two Employees Are Overcome by Chlorine Gas

Accident Summary Nr: 202330692 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 08/07/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30993461008/08/20068051623110Oakland Nursing & Rehabilitation Center

Abstract: On August 6, 2006, Employee #1 was a laundry aide at a nursing home. Employee #1 noticed a bad odor in the laundry room and set up a fan to provide ventilation. She notified Employee #2, the Charge Nurse. Employee #2 recognized the odor as chlorine gas and closed the door to the laundry room. Employee #1 and #2 were treated for dizziness, nausea and irritated mucous membranes. Upon investigation, it was determined that the closed system of cleaning chemicals mixed accidentally when a 1-in. diameter reinforced hose cracked and leaked. The mixture of sodium hypochlorite, phosphoric acid and citric acid combined and created chlorine gas.

Keywords: LEAK, CITRIC ACID, HEALTH CARE WORKER, SODIUM HYPOCHLORITE, HEALTH CARE FACILITY, NAUSEA, PHOSPHORIC ACID, CHLORINE, DIZZINESS, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309934610 Non Hospitalized injury Other Laundering and dry cleaning machine operators
2 309934610 Non Hospitalized injury Other Licensed practical nurses