Accident Summary Nr: 202330668 - Employee injured in fall with scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305404360 | 10/17/2003 | 1622 | 237310 | Concrete General, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 17, 2003, Employee #1 was working on a retrofit on the underside of a bridge. He was ratcheting up a section of a needle-beam scaffold to take the weight off one of the hangers so he could move it when he heard a loud pop. Employee #1 fell 20 ft with the scaffold, banging his shoulder on one of the bridge piers and landing on compacted dirt. Scaffold beams and corrugated metal sheets fell with him. He immediately got up, ran up the embankment, and told his supervisor what had happened. He sustained multiple bruises and was taken to Washington County Hospital, where he was examined and released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305404360 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |