Accident Summary Nr: 202330668 - Employee injured in fall with scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 202330668 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 10/17/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30540436010/17/20031622237310Concrete General, Inc.

Abstract: On October 17, 2003, Employee #1 was working on a retrofit on the underside of a bridge. He was ratcheting up a section of a needle-beam scaffold to take the weight off one of the hangers so he could move it when he heard a loud pop. Employee #1 fell 20 ft with the scaffold, banging his shoulder on one of the bridge piers and landing on compacted dirt. Scaffold beams and corrugated metal sheets fell with him. He immediately got up, ran up the embankment, and told his supervisor what had happened. He sustained multiple bruises and was taken to Washington County Hospital, where he was examined and released.

Keywords: UNSECURED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, BRIDGE, CONTUSION, SCAFFOLD, SCAFFOLDING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305404360 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold