Accident Summary Nr: 202330486 - Employees thrown from lift platform when it tips over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304692569 | 03/07/2002 | 1731 | 0 | Value Electric, Inc. |
304692551 | 03/07/2002 | 1542 | 0 | Clark Turner, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 7, 2002, one company provided a Lull Material Lift with an authorized personnel platform attached to another company. They also provided an operator. They were using the lift to install decorative light bulbs in trees located adjacent to a river. They moved the lift to get to the last location. The operator lowered the basket a short distance and backed up a few feet and then moved forward again going very slow. The boom was extended up and out at least 34 ft and was up at a 50 degree angle. As the operator was about to raise the personnel basket back up, it started to tilt to the right. The operator tried to stabilize the lift but could not. It fell over to the right and crashed down onto the hill, slamming the boom and basket into the ground. Employee #1 landed half in and half out of the basket and Employee #2 was thrown completely out. Employee #1 died from multiple internal injuries and Employee #2 was badly injured and hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shoreline development, dam, reservoir | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 34 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304692569 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 34 feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |
||
2 | 304692551 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
3 | 304692569 | Fatality | Other | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 34 feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |