Accident Summary Nr: 202330437 - Employee falls from elevated work area

Accident Summary Nr: 202330437 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 03/28/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30407706803/28/200117960Constellation Energy Group, Inc.

Abstract: On March 27, 2001 at 6:00 a.m. at work crew of seven to twelve employees reported to their work site. They were working twelve hours shifts. This work site for the first and second shifts was at a crane power plant. The assignment was to continue the removing of the secondary super heater tubes from a boiler type area. Employee #1, a modification mechanic, was working from the upper platform while a welder was working down on the main header pipe. Employee #1 walked out to the end of the upper platform and then stepped from the platform out and down on top of the section of heater tubes. He was a full body harness. Employee #1 chose not to tie off to the retractable safety device because he felt if he just used the lanyard and he fell it could swing him into the previous cut pieces of sharp jagged steel. If he used the lanyard would catch on the jagged pieces he thought a fall would let him hit the head pipe. He also thought that lanyard would catch on the jagged pieces of previously cut steel and possibly cause him to lose his balance and cause him to fall. He also was concerned that the sharp pieces of steel could damage the lanyard. Employee #1 stood up on the tube section and placed his left hand on a protruding I-Beam coming out of the wall. As he placed his left hand and weight on the I-beam and began to step up to the upper platform the I-beam broke away from the wall. Employee #1's glove caught on the metal of the beam and it pulled him down. It was estimated that the I-beam section weighed approximately 80 to 100 pounds. Mr. Cuba's hand came free of the I-beam and he continued to fall and he landed on the header pipe and then rolled off of the header pipe and fell to the floor below. When he hit the header pipe he landed on his left arm and his face hit the pipe. He was hospitalized. He suffered a broken left wrist, a broken left ankle, and numerous bruises. After the incident it was determined that another welder had cut partially through the I-beam because it was scheduled to be removed. Apparently he cut farther through than he realized. The retractable safety system was not erected in the proper location.

Keywords: BEAM, PLATFORM, HEAT, GLOVE, BOILER, MECHANIC, LANYARD, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, PIPE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerplant Other $250,000 to $500,000 1 8

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304077068 Hospitalized injury Fracture Helpers, mechanics and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fall, other