Accident Summary Nr: 202330353 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305163909 | 03/04/2002 | 1731 | 0 | Rock Creek Line Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: A power line crew was working on a project to replace the copper conductors on a 7200-volt overhead power line with AWG No. 2 aluminum conductors. Three employees were on the crew: a power line worker, who was also the vice president of the power line construction firm, an equipment operator, and a ground worker. The power line worker was working from an aerial lift, tying in the new conductors. He was wearing leather gloves and not rubber insulating gloves, which were available on the site. He had tied in the neutral conductor and was tying in the phase conductor. With one hand on the new conductor, he turned and contacted the existing, energized copper phase conductor with his other hand. He received an electric shock and fell into the aerial lift bucket shortly after contacting the conductor. His coworkers lowered him to the ground. The ground worker left to get help and returned with another person. They pulled the injured employee out of the bucket and administered cardio-pulmonary resuscitation. The injured employee was transported to a hospital where he was pronounced dead. He died from acute respiratory failure due to electric shock.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305163909 | Fatality | Other | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |