Accident Summary Nr: 202330312 - Employee Amputates Finger in Shear Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305571523 | 08/02/2002 | 5051 | 0 | Durrett Sheppard Steel Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 16, 2002, an employee placed his hands in a area where it could be struck by the stock being cut by the shear machine resulting in amputation of his left middle finger tip. He was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305571523 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |