Accident Summary Nr: 202330155 - Employee Falls Through Floor Opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305246993 | 03/14/2002 | 1791 | 0 | Kellers Welding & Fab |
305246985 | 03/12/2002 | 1522 | 0 | Struever Bros. Eccles & Rouse, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 12, 2002, Employee #1, a construction worker, stepped on a piece of 0.5-inch-thick chipboard that was used to cover a 24-inch-wide and 38-inch-long floor opening. The chipboard broke as he stepped on it. The cover was not marked or coded. It was not secured to prevent displacement nor did it completely cover the opening. Employee #1 fell 74.5 inches to a lower level. He fractured his lower back, bruised his ribs on his right side, and bruised his right kidney. He was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 5 | 60 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305246993 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
2 | 305246985 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |