Accident Summary Nr: 202330122 - Employee's Hand Is Injured When Caught in Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304492457 | 06/27/2001 | 3714 | 0 | Marada Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 27, 2001, Employee #1 was assigned to manually position three U-shaped clips in holders. The holders were to be attached to bumper assemblies before being welded in place by a robotic welder. Employee #1 had put two clips in their holders, and was installing the third, when the machine cycled and caught her right hand. She sustained cuts to her middle and little fingers, along with bruises to her right hand. She was given first aid at the scene and then taken to the hospital, where she was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304492457 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine feeders and offbearers |