Accident Summary Nr: 202330114 - Electric Shock & Fall - Direct Contact with Energized Parts

Accident Summary Nr: 202330114 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 05/18/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30279544805/19/200172180Coyne Textile Services

Abstract: A maintenance worker was on a fiberglass extension ladder, replacing the end caps of a fluorescent lighting fixture. He was working at a height of about 3 meters. He had assumed that a light switch controlled the fixture, but did not test the circuit to determine if the fixture was energized. Acting on the maintenance worker's instructions, his helper had opened the wrong light switch. The maintenance worker apparently received an electric shock and fell from the ladder. He died of injuries sustained in the fall.

Keywords: EXTENSION LADDER, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, LADDER, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302795448 Fatality Fracture Machinery maintenance occupations