Accident Summary Nr: 202329892 - Employees injured when fire damaged wall collapses on them
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304566227 | 05/31/2001 | 1795 | 0 | Housing Authority Of Baltimore City |
Abstract: Employee #1 and Employee #2 were removing material from the second floor of a fire damaged building. The rafters were all removed from the back room, leaving no support for the walls. A four inch thick inner brick wall collapsed on top of Employee's #1 and #2. Employee #1 suffered a torn hernia and Employee #2 suffered minor bruises and both were hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Demolition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 18 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304566227 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |
||
| 2 | 304566227 | Hospitalized injury | Hernia | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |