Accident: 202329793 - Employee'S Leg Fractured In Fall From Bosun'S Chair
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
304230931 | 03/09/2001 | 1761 | Jottan Inc. |
On March 8, 2001, Employee #1, a mechanic, was in a boatwain's chair suspended by a 100 ft long nylon rope that was tied to the frame of a Trane heat pump situated on the roof. He was just beginning to caulk around a window when the chair failed and he fell approximately 35 ft to the ground. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures to his right leg and knee, for which he was hospitalized.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 4 | 35 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304230931 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | FallDist: FallHt:35 Cause: Waterproofing FatCause: Fall from/with scaffold |