Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202329793 - Employee'S Leg Fractured In Fall From Bosun'S Chair

Accident: 202329793 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 03/08/2001
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30423093103/09/20011761Jottan Inc.

On March 8, 2001, Employee #1, a mechanic, was in a boatwain's chair suspended by a 100 ft long nylon rope that was tied to the frame of a Trane heat pump situated on the roof. He was just beginning to caulk around a window when the chair failed and he fell approximately 35 ft to the ground. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures to his right leg and knee, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: fracture, bosun chair, mechanic, construction, equipment failure, fall, leg
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 4 35

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 304230931 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c. FallDist:
FallHt:35
Cause: Waterproofing
FatCause: Fall from/with scaffold