Accident Summary Nr: 202329751 - Employee injured in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305083917 | 01/29/2002 | 1542 | 0 | Gladden Construction Co., Inc. |
305083909 | 01/29/2002 | 1791 | 0 | State Line Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On January 29, 2002, Employee #1 was installing metal roof panels on a sloping metal roof. While attempting to enter an elevated, forklift-supported work platform, he stepped onto the eave purlin, and then slipped through a hole without decking. Employee #1 fell backwards 18 ft to the interior concrete floor, and was hospitalized for a fracture.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 18 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305083917 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
2 | 305083909 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |