Accident Summary Nr: 202329728 - Employee injured when caught in machinery

Accident Summary Nr: 202329728 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 09/10/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30470989209/12/200126560Solo Cup Company

Abstract: On September 10, 2001, Employee #1 was inspecting thermoformer equipment. During this inspection, conveyor chains indexed unexpectedly, and his left gloved hand became caught by an idler sprocket at an area approximately 61 in. above floor level, where there was a 9.25 in. opening in the existing chain guard. Employee #1 was hospitalized with an amputation of his left middle finger, and a laceration of his left thumb.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, GLOVE, GUARD, CAUGHT BY, THERMOFORMER, CONVEYOR, IDLER, SPROCKET, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304709892 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machinery maintenance occupations