Accident Summary Nr: 202329652 - Employee Falls and Fractures His Skull and Pelvis
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305357097 | 08/22/2002 | 1751 | 0 | Evans Construction |
Abstract: On August 21, 2002, Employee #1 was working on the second floor of a two-story single-family home. He was assisting carpenters who were installing roof trusses. He stepped backwards off the edge of the floor and fell through the stair opening onto the concrete basement floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured skull and pelvis.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305357097 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |