Accident Summary Nr: 202329603 - Employee injured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304765639 | 10/12/2001 | 1751 | 0 | Daniel Bartolo, T/A Aztec |
| 304765647 | 10/12/2001 | 1521 | 0 | Benjamin Sutphin, T/A Bms Contracting |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing tar paper on the roof of a two-story single family home when he slipped and fell 24 feet to the ground sustaining a fractured scapula and a pulmonary contusion. The employee was wearing a harness and was attached to a lifeline that was too long for the operation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 24 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304765639 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |
||
| 2 | 304765647 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |