Accident Summary Nr: 202329538 - Employee Injured When Wall Collapsed

Accident Summary Nr: 202329538 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 08/06/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30464039408/06/200117510Bonilla Carpentry

Abstract: On August 6, 2001, five employees were doing framing on a 6-unit townhouse complex. The employees were working on the second floor of a townhouse constructing a 9-ft by 34-ft wall frame. The second floor area was approximately 20 ft by 40 ft and was 10 ft 3 in. above ground level. After the wall frame was assembled, three employees raised the wall up to nail it in place. Employee #1 was on the east end of the wall, one coworker was on the west end, and another coworker was in the middle. The wall was standing up when one coworker let go of his end of the wall to pick up a brace to hold the wall in place. As the coworker let his end go, the weight of the wall shifted to the other coworker who could not hold it. The second coworker lost control of the wall and it began to fall. The coworker jumped out of the way of the wall as it was falling. Employee #1 tried to jump put of the way but the wall hit him in the back of the head as it was falling. Employee #1 sustained minor injuries to the back of the head and was transported to the hospital for treatment and was released from the hospital later that day.

Keywords: HEAD, CONSTRUCTION, ABRASION, BRACE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, LOST CONTROL, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 3 35

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304640394 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr