Accident Summary Nr: 202329520 - Employee's Hand Amputated From Inserting It Into An Auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304209950 | 06/25/2001 | 3334 | 0 | Eastalco Aluminum Company |
Abstract: On June 25, 2001, the maintenance manager spoke to the maintenance about a recurring problem of jams with the screw cibveyor in the aluminum flouride hopper. A mechanic used a vacuum to clear out some of the aluminum flouride out of the conveyor. To do this, he removed the flexible hose between the hopper outlet and in the inlet into the screw conveyor. He then hooked up the vacuum to the outlet at the end of the conveyor tube. Using a pendant control switch, he turned the conveyor on to remove the remaining aluminum fluoride. At this time, he noticed a leak of aluminum fluoride from the hopper outlet. He called over the maintenance supervisor to ask him if the leak was significant enough to cause a problem. The supervisor, Employee #1, came over to check the leak and, after checking the leak, put his hand into the inlet to check the build up in that area. He was not aware the conveyor was still running. Employee #1's hand became entangled in the auger inside the conveyor and was mangled. The mechanic immediately turned off the conveyor and called for help. Several emergency medical personnel were involved before Employee #1 was finally freed and flown to Union Memorial Hospital. Employee #1's left hand was amputated approximately three inches above the wrist.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304209950 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |