Accident Summary Nr: 202329512 - Employee Has Bruises And Scrapes After Falling 14 Feet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304209943 | 06/18/2001 | 1791 | 0 | Williams Steel Erection Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on June 15, 2001, Employee #1 was installing steel decking to an I-beam. The metal decking measured 2 feet by 20 feet. The distance from the beam to a concrete floor measured 14 feet. Employee #1 slipped and fell. He struck his cheek against a PVC pipe. The pipe measured 2.25 inches. The pipe extended 3 feet, 11 inches from the floor. Employee #1 was flown to Baltimore Shock Trauma, where he was treated for contusions and scrapes and released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | 42 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304209943 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |