Accident Summary Nr: 202329488 - Employee's Foot Injured When Run over by Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 202329488 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 08/16/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30557345308/20/200250230Mohawk Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 5:48 p.m. on August 16, 2002, Employee #1, was preparing to move carpet off a trailer that was docked at bay number 13. He dismounted his forklift and entered the trailer while waiting for another operator to move freight from inside the trailer that was blocking his access to the carpet. His supervisor told him to move out of the way so that the forklift inside the trailer had clear passage. Employee #1 stepped outside the trailer into the warehouse, but remained near the adjustable loading dock ramp. His supervisor told him a second time to move out of the way of the forklift exiting the trailer. Employee #1, still facing west toward the trailer, took one step further into the travel aisle, turned to face east, and then stepped into the path of a forklift that was carrying carpeting south to bay number 8. His left foot was run over by the wheels of lift truck, crushing the metatarsal arch and his toes. Emergency Services was called and transported Employee #1 to the University of Maryland Hospital.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, TOE, LOADING DOCK, RUN OVER, FOOT, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305573453 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported