Accident Summary Nr: 202329462 - Employee fingers amputated in power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305194474 | 02/21/2002 | 3496 | 0 | Olson Wire Products Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on February 13, 2002, Employee #1 was trimming the wire racks on a Rousselle Mechanical Power Press. He reached into the power press to clear scrap from the dies with his right hand when the power press cycled amputating four fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305194474 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |