Accident Summary Nr: 202329405 - Employee Injured When Struck by Falling Bricks

Accident Summary Nr: 202329405 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 04/18/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30327425204/18/200117410J.E.J. Masonry Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was picking up paper that was blowing around the work site. It was a windy day with winds blowing in the range of 20 miles per hour and gusts to 28 miles per hour. A 60-foot-long and 24-inch-high section of decorative bricks that were newly laid blew off the 10 foot wall and struck Employee #1. She sustained contusions to her head and shoulders. The scaffolds were positioned on the inside of the building. This created the situation where the decorative brick was laid first, before the cinder block portion of the wall. Therefore, there was no structural tie-in created to help support the newly laid bricks, except for reinforcing wire that was not tied into anything except the courses of brick at the time of the wall collapse. A controlled access zone had not been established around the perimeter of the building where the courses of bricks and cinder blocks were being laid.

Keywords: HEAD, HIGH WIND, SHOULDER, WALL, COLLAPSE, BRICK, STRUCK BY, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303274252 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure
2 303274252 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry