Accident Summary Nr: 202329363 - Employee injured while operating table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305392086 | 06/10/2002 | 2434 | 0 | Stockman'S Woodworks |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on June 10, 2002, Employee #1 was operating a table saw (Delta Unisaw) to cut 1-inch by 6-inch by 6-foot planks. The blade was exposed approximately 0.56 inches above the thickness of the wood being cut. For some reason, his left hand came into contact with the exposed blade, resulting in lacerations and partial amputation of his middle finger. A coworker provided first aid and called for rescue services. Employee #1 was transported to the Union Hospital in Baltimore Maryland where he was treated for his injuries. Surgeons were able to reattach his middle finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305392086 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |