Accident Summary Nr: 202329348 - Print Shop Worker Lacerates and Fractures Hand in Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304839988 | 02/07/2002 | 2732 | 0 | Von Hoffman Graphics, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 2, 2002, Employee #1 was making a "web" used in printing paper in continuous rolls. The web broke. His hand slid into the idle rollers immediately behind where he had been pressing against the paper web, and his hand was pulled in. The rollers were 21.5 in. long by 3 in. diameter with a 0.375 in. gap between the two rollers. Designed to stop the press if the paper web breaks, the production safety interlocks stopped the press as soon as they detected the paper break. Employee #1 was able to pull his hand free of the stopped idle rollers. He suffered minor contusions and lacerations and hairline fractures in his right hand. After transport, Employee #1 was treated and released from the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304839988 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians |